# GSP Crop Science IPO 2026 | Should You Invest?

> GSP Crop Science Limited is a research-driven agrochemical company developing crop protection solutions that enhance farm productivity and support sustainable agricultural growth.

- **URL**: https://www.arihantplus.com/blogs/ipo/gsp-crop-science-ipo-2026-should-you-invest
- **Category**: IPO
- **Published**: 2026-03-17
- **Updated**: 2026-11-07
- **Reading time**: 8 minutes read

---

## Introduction

Farming today isn't just about seeds and soil anymore. Even if rainfall is perfect and the soil is fertile, crops still face a long list of enemies: insects that eat leaves, weeds that choke growth, and diseases that can wipe out entire harvests.  

That's why modern agriculture quietly depends on crop protection chemicals!   
The insecticides, herbicides and fungicides that farmers spray on fields play a big role in protecting yields and keeping food production stable.  

This is exactly where GSP Crop Science Limited operates. For over four decades, GSP Crop Science Limited has developed and manufactured crop protection products including insecticides, herbicides, fungicides and plant growth regulators.  

The company operates across both technical active ingredients and finished formulations used by farmers. Today, it holds 500+ agrochemical product registrations and over 100 patents, reflecting its research-driven approach.  

Now the company is heading to the public markets with its INR 400 crore IPO. At a price band of INR 304 - INR 320 per share, the IPO comprises a fresh issue of INR 240 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of INR 160 crore by existing shareholders.  
But the real question for investors is simple: can a mid-sized agrochemical manufacturer turn its research capabilities and product portfolio into consistent long-term growth for shareholders?  

Let's break down the business model, financial performance and IPO details to understand whether this opportunity deserves a closer look.

## Business Overview

GSP Crop Science Limited is a research-driven agrochemical company with over 40 years of experience, developing and manufacturing crop protection products including insecticides, herbicides, fungicides and plant growth regulators.

The company operates across two key segments: **Formulations** are finished crop protection products created by combining active ingredients with additives, while **technicals** are concentrated active ingredients that are either sold to other agrochemical manufacturers or used internally to produce formulations.

As of September 30, 2025, the company held 524 agrochemical product registrations, including 395 registrations for formulations and 129 for technicals. Its product portfolio primarily addresses pest, weed and disease control across crops such as rice, wheat, groundnut and chilli.

As of the Red Herring Prospectus date, the company has been granted 102 patents, with 108 additional patent applications under process. Operationally, GSP Crop Science Limited runs five manufacturing facilities located in Odhav, Kathwada and Nandesari in Gujarat, Samba in Jammu & Kashmir, and Saykha in Dahej.

A key positive is the company's increasing share of patented products, which has risen to over 17% of revenue, supporting margin expansion. Additionally, backward integration initiatives and the upcoming Dahej facility are expected to reduce dependence on Chinese imports and improve operating leverage over time.

## Key IPO Details: GSP Crop Science Limited IPO

Here are the key details investors should know:

* **IPO Size**: INR 400 crore
* **Price Band:** INR 304 - INR 320 per share
* **IPO Dates:** 16 - 18 March 2026
* **IPO Type:** Fresh Issue + Offer for Sale (OFS)
* **Minimum Investment:** INR 14,720 (or 46 shares - lot size)
* **Listing Date:** 24 March 2026
* **Proposed Listing:** BSE & NSE
* **Lead Manager:** Equirus Capital Pvt.Ltd.

## IPO Objectives: How Will GSP Crop Science Limited Use IPO Funds?

GSP Crop Science Limited's INR 400 crore IPO is a book-built issue comprising INR 240 crore (60%) fresh issue and INR 160 crore (40%) Offer for Sale. This means a majority of the proceeds will go to the company, while the OFS portion will go to the selling shareholders.  

As per the company's Red Herring Prospectus (RHP), the fresh issue proceeds from the IPO will be used for:

* **Repayment / prepayment of borrowings: INR 170 crore**
* **General corporate purposes**

The company also notes that funds allocated toward general corporate purposes will not exceed 25% of the gross proceeds from the issue.

## Financial Snapshot of GSP Crop Science Limited

GSP Crop Science Limited has reported steady growth in recent years, supported by its formulations-led product mix and domestic distribution network.  

For the six months ended September 2025, the company reported revenue from operations of INR 847.61 crore. The domestic market accounted for INR 762.85 crore (90%) of revenue, while exports contributed INR 84.76 crore (10%). Product sales are dominated by formulations. During the same period, formulations contributed INR 603.48 crore (71.81%) of product sales, while technicals contributed INR 236.91 crore (28.19%).  

On the profitability front, the company reported EBITDA of INR 138.86 crore for the six months ended September 2025, translating into an EBITDA margin of around 16.45%. Profit after tax (PAT) stood at INR 81.07 crore, reflecting stable profitability despite raw material cost volatility typical in the agrochemical sector.  

Innovation also contributes to the revenue mix. Sales from patented products stood at INR 143.68 crore in H1 FY26, accounting for 17.1% of product sales, highlighting the company's focus on differentiated agrochemical products.  
Operationally, the company's distribution network remains a key growth driver. Its domestic B2C network expanded to 5,644 distributors in FY25, with 4,801 distributors active as of September 2025, enabling wide farmer reach across multiple agricultural regions.  

However, like most agrochemical businesses, the company operates in a working-capital intensive environment, driven by seasonal demand cycles, inventory requirements and distributor credit cycles.

| **Metric (in crores)**     | **30 Sep 2025** | **31 Mar 2025** | **31 Mar 2024** | **31 Mar 2023** |
| -------------------------- | --------------- | --------------- | --------------- | --------------- |
| **Total Income**           | INR 847.61         | INR 1,301.06       | INR 1,158.23       | INR 1,206.05       |
| **EBITDA**                 | INR 138.86         | INR 164.03         | INR 130.41         | INR 81.28          |
| **Profit After Tax (PAT)** | INR 81.07          | INR 81.42          | INR 55.54          | INR 17.57          |
| **Assets**                 | INR 1,491.69       | INR 1,228.50       | INR 980.34         | INR 1,132.13       |
| **Total Borrowing**        | INR 321.13         | INR 295.60         | INR 235.44         | INR 324.26         |

## Peer Comparison

GSP Crop Science Limited operates in India's agrochemical industry alongside players like PI Industries Limited, Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, Dhanuka Agritech Limited, Rallis India Limited, Bharat Rasayan Limited, India Pesticides Limited, Excel Industries Limited, and Heranba Industries Limited.  

At the upper price band of INR 320, and based on an FY25 EPS of INR 34.84, the IPO is valued at roughly 9.19x P/E.  
But comparing that number directly with peers can be misleading!   
Companies like PI Industries Limited (around 30x P/E) and Sumitomo Chemical India Limited (about 35x P/E) are INR 50,000+ crore companies. Their higher valuations partly reflect scale, liquidity and strong institutional ownership, not just business quality.  

A more meaningful comparison is with companies closer to GSP's size bracket.  
In that group, Excel Industries Limited trades at around 14.8x P/E, India Pesticides Limited at roughly 17x, and Bharat Rasayan Limited at about 19x, all companies with market caps under INR 2,500 crore. Against this peer set, GSP's 9.19x valuation looks broadly fairly priced.   

The EV/EBITDA of 11.9x, compared with a peer range of 20x - 55x, stands out at first glance. But part of this discount reflects the company's INR 479 crore debt burden, something debt-light peers like Dhanuka Agritech Limited don't carry.

| **Company**                 | **P/E Ratio (X)** | **Price to Book (X)** | **Price to Sales (X)** | **EV / EBITDA** |
| --------------------------- | ----------------- | --------------------- | ---------------------- | --------------- |
| **GSP Crop Science**        | 9.19              | 3.4                   | 1.2                    | 11.9            |
| **PI Industries**           | 37.3              | 4.8                   | 6.8                    | 32.6            |
| **Sumitomo Chemical India** | 72.0              | 11.0                  | 8.0                    | 52.0            |
| **Dhanuka Agritech**        | 16.9              | 3.2                   | 2.3                    | 14.8            |
| **Rallis India**            | 40.7              | 3.8                   | 1.9                    | 16.7            |
| **Bharat Rasayan**          | 19.0              | 1.8                   | 2.5                    | 17.3            |
| **India Pesticides**        | 17.0              | 2.0                   | 1.2                    | 10.4            |
| **Excel Industries**        | 14.8              | 4.4                   | 1.1                    | 13.5            |
| **Heranba Industries**      | N/A\*             | 1.2                   | 0.8                    | N/A\*           |

## Key Risks of GSP Crop Science Limited

* **Regulatory Approval Risk:** The company requires product registrations and approvals from authorities such as the Central Insecticides Board and Registration Committee (CIBRC). Failure to obtain or renew these licenses could restrict manufacturing and product sales.
* **Product Quality & Compliance Risk:** Agrochemical products must meet strict technical specifications. Any failure to comply could lead to loss of registrations, customer complaints, or reputational damage. The company also has certain misbranding and product quality litigations pending.
* **Raw Material & China Dependence Risk:** A significant share of raw materials is imported from China, accounting for 42.08% of purchases in H1 FY26\. Supply disruptions, import restrictions or price volatility could impact production and margins.
* **Raw Material Cost Volatility:** Raw materials form the largest portion of operating costs. If the company cannot pass on rising input costs to customers, profitability may be affected.
* **Weather & Agricultural Cycle Risk:** Demand for agrochemicals depends heavily on crop cycles and weather conditions. Droughts, floods or adverse monsoon patterns may reduce demand for crop protection products.
* **Intellectual Property Risk:** The company relies on its 102 granted patents (with 108 applications pending) for product differentiation. Any inability to protect these patents could weaken its competitive advantage.

## Investor Takeaway: Should You Invest in the GSP Crop Science Limited IPO?

GSP Crop Science appears well placed for steady long-term growth, supported by rising global demand for agrochemicals, increasing export opportunities, and a gradual shift toward higher-margin products. The company's growth trajectory is likely to be further strengthened by new product launches, enhanced R&D capabilities, and ongoing backward integration efforts.  

Additionally, the commissioning of its Dahej manufacturing facility and expansion into international markets are expected to drive volume growth and improve operating leverage over time.  

At the upper price band of INR 320, the IPO is valued at a P/E of 9.19x based on annualized FY26 earnings (EPS of INR 34.84), which looks reasonable. Considering these factors, we recommend "**subscribing**" to the issue from a medium-to long-term perspective.

## FAQs

**1\. What are the IPO dates for the GSP Crop Science Limited IPO?**  
The IPO of GSP Crop Science Limited opens on March 16, 2026 and closes on March 18, 2026\. The shares are proposed to be listed on March 24, 2026 on the BSE and NSE.  

**2\. What is the GSP Crop Science IPO GMP?**  
Grey market activity indicates market interest in the IPO. Check the live GMP for the GSP Crop Science IPO [here](https://www.investorgain.com/gmp/gsp-crop-ipo/1625/). (GMPs are unofficial and can change rapidly.)  

**3\. What is the lot size for retail investors?**  
The minimum lot size is 46 shares, which translates to a minimum investment of approximately INR 13,984 - INR 14,720 at the price band.  

**4\. Is the GSP Crop Science IPO a fresh issue or an OFS?**  
The INR 400 crore IPO comprises INR 240 crore (60%) fresh issue and INR 160 crore (40%) Offer for Sale. The fresh issue proceeds will primarily be used for repayment or prepayment of borrowings and general corporate purposes.  

**5\. Should I invest in the GSP Crop Science IPO?**  
Investors seeking exposure to the agrochemical and crop protection sector may find the IPO relevant. However, they should consider risks related to regulatory approvals, dependence on imported raw materials (especially from China), raw material price volatility and weather-linked demand cycles.  

**6\. What drives growth for GSP Crop Science?**  
Growth is linked to agricultural productivity trends, demand for crop protection chemicals and expansion into export markets. The company's 500+ product registrations, patent portfolio and large domestic distribution network also support long-term growth potential.

---

*Investments in securities markets are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. This content is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. is a SEBI-registered stock broker.*
