Explore Jio IPOJIO logo
Arihant Plus App

Arihant Plus App

Jio Platforms ₹30,000 crore IPO 2026 | Should You Apply?

Jio Platforms ₹30,000 crore IPO 2026 | Should You Apply?

9 minutes read
15 Oct 2026

Jio Platforms has finally set its IPO price band at ₹1,065 - ₹1,119 per share, targeting a ₹30,213 crore issue, India’s largest IPO yet. But with a valuation of over ₹10 lakh crore, is Jio worth the price, or are investors paying too much for its growth story?

In This Article

  • Introduction
  • Key IPO Details: Jio Platforms IPO
  • Business Overview
  • Where will Jio's IPO proceeds go?
  • Financial Performance
  • Peer Comparison
  • Key Risks
  • Key Strengths
  • Investor Takeaway
  • FAQs

Introduction

Jio Platforms, the digital and telecom arm of Reliance Industries, has finally announced its IPO dates. The company’s initial public offering (IPO) opens on the 21st October, and they have set a price band of ₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share. Through the IPO the company plans to raise as much as ₹30,213 crore, at the upper end of the range and, on that reckoning, become the largest public offering India has ever seen. 
 

For now the business sits within the larger Reliance structure, which leaves the market to estimate what it is worth, and a separate listing changes that by attaching a clear, market set value to the group's single largest growth engine. 
 

Jio is, without much argument, an exceptional business, yet the offer asks for roughly 32 to 33 times last year's earnings while its returns are still in single digits, so does that leave enough value for you? Let’s find out.

Key IPO Details: Jio Platforms IPO

Detail

Info

IPO Dates

Wed, Oct 21 to Fri, Oct 23, 2026

Price Band

₹1,065 to ₹1,119 per share

Total IPO Size

~₹30,213 crore (27 crore shares at the upper band)

Issue Type

100% fresh issue, no offer for sale

Minimum Investment

₹13,428 (Lot size: 12 shares)

Allotment Date

Mon, Oct 26, 2026

Listing Date

Wed, Oct 28, 2026 (tentative)

Listing

BSE and NSE

 

The IPO reserves ₹2,500 crore for eligible RIL shareholders, with no discount, and ₹500 crore for employees, at a ₹54-per-share discount. Shareholders must have held at least one RIL share on October 14, 2026, to qualify.
 

Jio Platforms IPO GMP (Live) 

 

As of October 15, 2026, the grey market premium for the Jio Platforms IPO is around ₹221, as per investorgain.com,  which points to a likely listing near ₹1,340, or roughly 19 percent above the ₹1,119 cap. The premium has climbed steadily through October, from about ₹148 at the start of the month, which tells you demand in the unofficial market has been building into the issue.
 

GMP is unofficial and can fluctuate sharply before listing, so treat it as a gauge of market sentiment, not a promise of listing gains. Figures are as of October 14; refresh before publishing. 

Business Overview

Jio entered India’s telecom market in 2016 with a disruptive idea: make mobile internet so affordable that millions of Indians could get online. Its free introductory services and low-cost data plans forced competitors to cut prices, changing how the country used the internet. Nearly a decade later, Jio has grown into India’s largest telecom operator, with 53 crore customers as of March 2026, and its network carries close to 60% of the country’s wireless data traffic.
 

Mobile services remain Jio’s biggest business, with 3.6 crore customers added over the past year and 28.5 crore users on its 5G network. Jio is also earning more from each customer, with the average monthly bill rising from around ₹182 two years ago to ₹214 in March 2026, supported by tariff hikes and customers moving to higher-priced plans. Its next growth opportunity is home internet. Through JioFiber and JioAirFiber, it connects 2.9 crore homes, with considerable room to expand as broadband adoption across India remains low.
 

Jio also provides connectivity, cloud and digital services to businesses. Its 26,800.8 MHz of spectrum, with an average remaining validity of 16 years, gives it the capacity to support its mobile and 5G services at scale. However, Jio Platforms remains controlled by Reliance Industries, which holds a 66.43% stake before the IPO.

Where will Jio's IPO proceeds go?

This offer is unlike most big IPOs you have seen lately, because every rupee is fresh money for the company and there is no offer for sale, so no existing investor is cashing out. Most of it goes towards clearing debt at Reliance Jio Infocomm, the main operating company, with the rest kept for general business needs.
 

Object

Amount 

Repaying certain borrowings of Reliance Jio Infocomm

₹27,500 crore

General corporate purposes

₹2,713

 

Lower debt means lower interest costs and a stronger balance sheet, which for you is a healthier sign than a sale that mostly pays out exiting shareholders.

Financial Performance

Metric

FY24

FY25

FY26

Revenue from Operations 

(₹ crore)

1,09,558

1,28,218

1,46,885

EBITDA Margin

50.16%

50.05%

51.91%

PAT Margin

19.55%

20.36%

20.46%

Net Debt to EBITDA

0.88x

0.71x

0.36x

Return on Net Worth

8.02%

8.97%

9.42%

 

Revenue grew at about 18 percent a year between FY24 and FY26, profits too, and the operating margin now sits near 52 percent, with net profit of around ₹30,049 crore in FY26. Debt, where net borrowings against earnings have fallen from 0.88 times to 0.36 times in two years. 
 

  • Revenue growth: Revenue grew at a CAGR of around 16% between FY24 and FY26, supported by subscriber additions, 5G adoption and higher ARPU.

     

  • Margin expansion: EBITDA margin reached 51.91% in FY26, supported by improved operating efficiency. However, higher other income also contributed to reported earnings, making the underlying operating margin of around 50% an important metric to track.

     

  • Profitability: Net profit rose to ₹30,049 crore in FY26, although growth moderated to 15.1% as finance costs increased 76.4% to ₹8,653 crore. 

     

  • Leverage: Reported net debt-to-EBITDA declined to 0.36x in FY26 from 0.88x in FY24. 

     

  • Cash generation: Cash remaining after capex increased to ₹42,071 crore in FY26 from ₹1,449 crore in FY24, as capital expenditure moderated. Sustaining this trend could strengthen Jio’s capacity to reduce debt, distribute dividends and invest in future growth.

Peer Comparison

Company

Revenue FY26 

(₹ crore)

EPS 

 

APRU

P/E

RoNW

Jio Platforms

1,46,885

₹33.63

₹214 

33.3x

9.42%

Bharti Airtel

2,10,973

₹45.96

₹257 

42.27x

20.32%

Vodafone 

44,873

₹3.21

₹174 

-

Negative

 

Airtel is the more profitable business today, with higher returns and a richer multiple, while Vodafone Idea remains lossmaking. Jio sits in between as the clear leader on customers, with an ARPU of ₹214 in FY26 compared with Airtel’s ₹257, leaving room for further monetisation. It is also the only one deleveraging quickly, and at 32-33 times earnings, it is offered below Airtel’s multiple and cheaper on book value too. 

Key Risks

  • Promoter grip: Reliance owns 66.43% and sets strategy, so control stays with the parent.

     

  • Unproven monetisation: Jio has not begun earning from its technology stack in international markets.

 

  • Tech shifts: Satellite broadband and fast moving AI bring fresh competitive and operating risks.

 

  • Debt load: Borrowings stay large and sit alongside heavy spectrum dues despite the deleveraging.

     

  • Rich pricing: At 32 to 33 times earnings on single digit returns, there is little cushion if growth slows.

     

  • Regulatory limitations: Jio’s future growth heavily relies on making money from user data through ads and digital services. However, tightening data privacy and telecom regulations could significantly cap this revenue stream, as it highlighted in its updated prospectus.

 

  • Regulatory exposure: Spectrum, licence fees and tariffs sit outside the company's control, and over ₹1 lakh crore of deferred spectrum dues remain.

 

  • Reliance Retail Dependence: Reliance Retail is Jio’s sole prepaid distributor, accounting for 77.08% of FY26 revenue. This creates significant dependence on a single group entity for distribution. 

Key Strengths

  • Full-stack technology: Jio has built its 4G and 5G stack in-house, from core networks to devices and software. It has filed 7,220 patents across 4G, 5G and 6G, backed by a technology team of 12,447 people.

 

  • Scale leadership: With 53.3 crore customers and nearly 60% of India’s wireless data traffic, Jio has a 4G and 5G subscriber base roughly 1.4 times that of its next-largest competitor. Its network covers over 99% of India’s population.

 

  • 5G and broadband reach: Jio has added 28.5 crore 5G customers within 45 months of launch and leads home broadband with 2.9 crore connected homes. 

 

  • Pricing power: ARPU has risen to ₹214, while Jio’s cost per GB remains below the industry average. With 2.6 crore Indians still on 2G, the shift to 4G and 5G offers further room for growth.

 

  • Digital ecosystem: MyJio had 21.6 crore monthly active users in FY26, supported by a physical network of 1,059 Jio Centres and 6,323 Jio Points that extends Jio’s reach into smaller towns.

 

  • Spectrum advantage: Jio holds 26,800.8 MHz of spectrum with around 16 years of life remaining. Its holdings across low, mid and millimetre-wave bands support both broad 5G coverage and higher network capacity.

Investor Takeaway

Jio is a rare large IPO where the proceeds go entirely to the company, with up to ₹27,500 crore earmarked for debt repayment. The timing is significant, as Jio moves from building its network to monetising it, with easing capex and free cash flow rising sharply. Its 53.3 crore customer base, improving margins and opportunities in 5G, home broadband and digital services give it room to grow, while the listing offers investors a direct stake in a business that has so far been part of Reliance Industries.


 

For high-growth businesses like Jio, the PEG ratio can offer a more useful valuation measure than the P/E ratio alone, as it accounts for expected earnings growth. At around 33 times FY26 earnings, Jio’s PEG ratio would be approximately 1.1, assuming earnings growth of 30% annually over the next few years. This suggests its valuation could be reasonable if strong earnings growth materialises, although the ratio depends on the growth rate assumed. With a return on net worth of 9.42%, investors will need to watch how effectively Jio converts its scale into higher returns. Its market leadership, improving cash flows and declining debt make a case for investors with a long-term horizon who are comfortable with the valuation, rather than those looking for quick listing gains.

FAQs

What are the IPO dates?
It opens on October 21 and closes on October 23, 2026, with allotment around October 26 and listing on October 28, on the BSE and NSE.
 

What is the GMP?
Grey market premium was reported near ₹217 in mid October, roughly a 19 percent premium over the cap, but it is unofficial and shifts daily, so treat it as a mood check.
 

What is the lot size?
The minimum lot is 12 shares, which needs about ₹13,428 at the upper band of ₹1,119.
 

Is it a fresh issue or an OFS?
It is a 100 percent fresh issue of 27 crore shares, so all the money raised goes to the company.
 

Should you invest?
Jio brings leadership, scale and a fast falling debt load, though a demanding multiple on single digit returns makes this one for the patient, long term investor rather than the quick trader.

Related Topics

Zetwerk Manufacturing Business IPO

5 minutes read | 15 Oct 2026